Updated: 12/12/2019

Privacy Policy

The data controller in respect of personal data to which this policy applies is Sunlight.io Limited of Sheraton House, Castle Park, Cambridge, CB3 0AX, United Kingdom (“we/us/our”). Personal data we collect is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy sets out how Sunlight.io Limited processes personal data in accordance with applicable law and regulation. Sunlight.io Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and will notify you by email. This policy is effective from 1 July 2019.

Personal data processing consents

From time to time we may wish to contact someone (“you”) to send you information. To do so we may need to process personal data about you. Please go to our subscription centre at https://Sunlight.io/subscription-center to provide us with your consent, or update your preferences, about how we may do so.

What personal data we collect

We do not knowingly collect or otherwise process sensitive data or data about persons under the age of 13. Subject to that, we may collect the following personal data:

How we collect personal data

The ways we collect personal data may change from time to time as notified by updates to this policy. We may collect the personal data described above in a number of ways:

How we process the personal data that we collect

We use the personal data that we collect to:

Transfer of personal data to third parties

We will never sell personal data to third parties. However, we may need to provide personal data we have collected to our partners, subcontractors, agents and suppliers to enable them to support us in the fulfilment of our contractual obligations or in the ordinary conduct of our business.

Such transfers may include transfers to to our subsidiary Sunlight.io Inc. We may also use other individual contractors in third countries. Wherever we transfer personal data to a third country we do so within the European Union or, if outside the European Union, only under safeguards adequately protective of that personal data according to applicable law and regulation, for example, by use of legally binding data processing agreements, or an approved Privacy Shield.

How long we keep personal data

As a general rule we keep personal data only for so long as is reasonably necessary bearing in mind Sunlight.io’s legitimate interests in processing it. In nearly all cases this will be a minimum of six years to enable us to comply with statutory record keeping purposes.

Controlling your personal information

Even though you may have consented to the use of your personal data in certain ways you can change the permissions or you can withdraw your consent to personal data processing by Sunlight.io Limited at any time, by visiting https://Sunlight.io/control-personal-information/. You also have certain other legal rights in respect of your personal data including the right to have access to it, rectify it, erase it, restrict processing of it, and move it. To exercise one or more of these rights please contact info@Sunlight.io. In the event you have a concern or complaint about our processing of your personal data please contact info@Sunlight.io. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk.

Cookies

We use cookies in connection with visitors to the website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Leave us your email address and we’ll send you our monthly newsletter with new Sunlight product news. You can unsubscribe at any time.